June 2, 2018
Black Moshannon State Park, PA
by Mike Casper

Temperatures were pleasant with overcast and a gentle breeze for most of the day. While the day was dry, recent rains provided plenty of wetness on the course.

Jacob Taylor ran away with top honors in the Seneca 50K, with Nathan Piekielek and Razvan Lazareanu taking second and third for the men. Heidi Pernia led the women, with Lindsay Hahn earning second place honors.

This was Kevin Hummel’s first 50K. “First and last,” he quipped afterward. “Of all the bad ideas I’ve ever had. There’s no reason for anyone to run that kind of mileage.”

Joshua Cone edged out Nolan Pernia by less than 3 minutes in the Hemlock Half Marathon, with Bob Shafer taking third. Meira Minard won the women’s race, with Kendra Claypool and Laura Cone taking second and third.

This was Laura Cone’s first trail race. “Most of the trail was great. I’m not a huge fan of the mud pit but everything else was cool. I really liked those trails.” Michael Zimmerman, also looking back on his first trail race, was more concise: “I don’t do mud.”

A huge thanks goes out to the many enthusiastic volunteers who prepped the trails in the days and weeks before the race and provided invaluable support on race day.

Special thanks to all the devoted sponsors who were instrumental in making this event possible. And thank you to the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources and Black Moshannon State Park for generously enabling the use of these scenic trails and venue.

pix aftr 18 pernia

Heidi Pernia won the women's title in the Seneca 50K.

pix aftr 18 Hahn

Lindsay Hahn was second woman in the Seneca 50K

 

pix aftr 18 coneminard

Joshua Cone and Meira Minard took the men's and women's titles in the Hemlock Half Marathon.

pix aftr 18 longest

This was the longest race yet for Megan Mignot and Jennifer Swody.


Seneca 50K

Place  First     Last         Age  Sex Town            St     Time
-----  -----     ----         ---  --- ----            --     ----
1      Jacob     Taylor        23   M  Bellefonte      PA    5:12:40
2      Nathan    Piekielek     41   M  State College   PA    5:24:52
3      Razvan    Lazareanu     48   M  Toronto         ON    5:55:43
4      Michael   Renz          42   M  State College   PA    6:11:06
5      Matt      Monsman       41   M  Mantua          OH    6:35:14
6      Troy      Miller        48   M  Julian          PA    6:51:51
7      Nicholas  Jaffa         31   M  State College   PA    7:43:53
8      Heidi     Pernia        49   F  Quakertown      PA    7:58:10
9      Kevin     Hummel        42   M  Dubois          PA    8:27:35
10     Lindsay   Hahn          41   F  Millerstown     PA    8:47:33
11     Jim       Hahn          40   M  Millerstown     PA    8:47:33

Hemlock Half-Marathon

Place  First     Last         Age  Sex Town            St     Time
-----  -----     ----         ---  --- ----            --     ----
1      Joshua    Cone          35   M  Boalsburg       PA    1:49:18
2      Nolan     Pernia        18   M  Quakertown      PA    1:52:04
3      Bob       Shafer        37   M  State College   PA    1:56:20
4      Meira     Minard        44   F  State College   PA    1:56:26
5      Mike      Zimmerman     38   M  State College   PA    1:58:47
6      Marc      Lintal        40   M  Port Matilda    PA    2:11:16
7      Tim       Spigelmyer    53   M  McClure         PA    2:12:48
8      Brock     Rider         40   M  State College   PA    2:14:17
9      Chuck     Beyer              M  Kersey          PA    2:14:37
10     Richard   Taylor        41   M  Bellefonte      PA    2:17:29
11     Jody      DeWald        49   M  Millville       PA    2:19:27
12     Craig     Fleming       46   M  State College   PA    2:19:30
13     Llew      Williams      60   M  Sinking Springs PA    2:23:45
14     Scott     Matson        44   M  Philipsburg     PA    2:24:58
15     Dan       McGonigal     19   M  Morrisdale      PA    2:27:14
16     Vincent   Corso         38   M  Port Matilda    PA    2:28:21
17     Ray       Kristofik     61   M  Julian          PA    2:28:49
18     Stephen   Wilcox Jr.    53   M  Mt Pleasant     PA    2:30:20
19     Mike      Fisher        42   M  Sewickley       PA    2:32:14
20     Fredrick  Ferguson      44   M  Osceola Mills   PA    2:35:29
21     Barry     Jacobs        60   M  Altoona         PA    2:36:10
22     Kendra    Claypool      30   F  Philipsburg     PA    2:37:55
23     Hayden    Bock          20   M  Morrisdale      PA    2:37:58
24     Laura     Cone          31   F  Boalsburg       PA    2:38:15
25     David     Surovec       39   M  Howard          PA    2:39:31
26     Deborah   Battaglia     50   F  Centre Hall     PA    2:47:00
27     Chuck     Kreger        48   M  Centre Hall     PA    2:47:00
28     Dennis    Kennedy       63   M  Hampstead       MD    2:47:59
29     Robert    Farrell       48   M  Philipsburg     PA    2:48:23
30     Daniel    Helmbrech     52   M  W. Springfield  PA    2:49:37
31     Bill      Serafin       68   M  Clymer          PA    2:50:38
32     Jacob     Presley       36   M  Sunbury         PA    2:52:14
33     Lauren    Spigelmyer    27   F  Boalsburg       PA    2:53:12
34     Hully     Hoover        48   F  Hollidaysburg   PA    2:53:34
35     Rebecca   Jacobs        52   F  Altoona         PA    2:54:05
36     Stephen   Spinda        58   M  Kersey          PA    2:55:51
37     Becky     Green-Dixon   49   F  Port Matilda    PA    2:58:43
38     Kelly     Hibler        50   F  Lock Haven      PA    3:00:00
39     Kenneth   Huey          60   M  Kersey          PA    3:00:21
40     William   Granche       68   M  Ridgeway        PA    3:00:22
41     Jenn      McConnell          F  Waterville      PA    3:03:48
42     Bill      McConnell          M  Waterville      PA    3:05:19
43     Tom       Weir          56   M  Greensburg      PA    3:07:59
44     Todd      Grady         42   M  Clearfield      PA    3:12:56
45     Megan     Mignot        33   F  State College   PA    3:15:20
46     Jennifer  Swody         31   F  Mainesburg      PA    3:15:20
47     Jane      Grassadoni    57   F  Hollidaysburg   PA    3:16:47
48     Paul      Noll          45   M  Lock Haven      PA    3:20:09
49     Yvonne    McCaslin      44   F  Julian          PA    3:27:26
50     Susan     Eberhardt          F  Altoona         PA    3:28:47
51     Maureen   Stathes       56   F  Bellefonte      PA    3:31:06
52     Joan      Welfling      60   F  Lock Haven      PA    3:31:13
53     Jodie     Potter        42   F  Philipsburg     PA    3:33:31
54     Rob       Singer        56   M  Kersey          PA    3:36:26
55     Gregg     Harding       66   M  Cumberland      MD    3:40:01
56     Jane      Kone               F  Howard          PA    3:41:33
57     Carl      Undercofler   80   M  Woodland        PA    3:41:33
58     Linda     Wible         60   F  Altoona         PA    3:47:20
59     Wendy     Miller        52   F  Bellefonte      PA    3:57:47
60     Kimberlyn Nelson        58   F  State College   PA    4:20:19
61     Mary      Dauberman     54   F  Bellefonte      PA    4:20:26
62     Casey     Day           23   F  Sabinsville     PA    4:21:17
63     Jason     Winters       43   M  Wallaceton      PA    4:43:42
64     William   Hagaman       46   M  Lock Haven      PA    4:43:43
65     Christer  Ask           35   M  Milton          PA    4:43:44
66     Sandra    Davis         24   F  Elizabethtown   PA    4:48:34
67     Olivia    Duncan        23   F  Peach Bottom    PA    4:48:5