June 15, 2019
Boalsburg, PA
by Mike Casper

Cool temps and a soft overcast greeted runners for the start of this year’s race.

This year’s event saw runners from age 9 to 89 take part in the early morning tour of the Village of Boalsburg.

Sixteen-year-old Garrison Famiglio took the win by a full 46 seconds, with Adam Abruzzini and Alan Effrig taking second and third.

The women’s race had a close finish, with Mihret Strauss finishing 6 seconds ahead of Sagan Friant, and Julia Christensen just 30 seconds behind Friant to take third.

Three master’s runners, one of them over 50, finished in the top ten.

In the uppermost age category represented, Carl Miller, 83, edged out Arnold Gasche, 89, by 35 seconds.

The post-race breakfast of flapjacks flipped hot off the griddle by Crack O’ Dawn master chefs Lance Bland and Jim Myers was a hit with the hungry crowd. Numerous drawing prizes were handed out, donated by area businesses, including many shops located near the race course in Boalsburg: A Basket Full, Boalsburg Car Company, Portfolio - A Salon, Pump Station Café, Riley on Main, Seven Mountains Wine Cellars, TriYoga of Central PA, and Your Perfect Fit. Additional donors included Rapid Transit Sportswear, Appalachian Outdoors, Wegmans, Giant Foods, Weis Markets, Rita’s Italian Ice, Happy Valley Refreshments, and the Lions Community Hall.

A hearty thanks to Davis Michael, Ann Van Kuren and Evan Casper for assistance with hall setup and packet prep. Thanks to Anna Squicciarini for finish line help and to many participants for help with after-event teardown. A big thank-you to Nicole Pote for finish line photos.

Proceeds support the professional performances and original educational programs of VanDance, the local modern dance company. On June 21-23, VanDance presented several performances and workshops as part of the second annual Central PA Theatre & Dance Fest.

You can visit VanDance’s Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/search/top/?q=vandance%20inc and reach out via email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to find out about upcoming community events, classes and performances. Donations can be sent to: VanDance Inc., 103 E. Hamilton Ave., State College, PA 16801.

See you all next year!

 

Garrison Famiglio and Christopher Loesch led the field in the first strides down Academy Street

 Garrison Famiglio glides across the finish to take first place

Joshua Cone and Jessica Stetson were all smiles crossing the line

Mihret Strauss finished strong to lead the women’s field

Griffin Selber showed the power of youth with an impressive time for the 12-14 age group

Arnold Gasche shows the youth that gives senior runners their edge

Young Jonathan Gasper made a strong showing at this year’s race

 It’s not every day you go home from a race with a bottle of wine in hand!


Overall Order of Finish

Place   First Name     Last Name          Age  Sex Town             St    Time
-----   ----------     ---------          ---  --- ----             --    ----    
1       Garrison       Famiglio           16    M  State College    PA   18:48
2       Adam           Abruzzini          32    M  Bellefonte       PA   19:33
3       Alan           Effrig             40    M  State College    PA   19:54
4       Griffin        Selber             13    M  State College    PA   20:06
5       Daniel         Bourne             34    M  Pine Grove Mills PA   20:40
6       Christopher    Loesch             15    M  Bellefonte       PA   20:46
7       Wes            Scala              32    M  Lemont           PA   20:52
8       Jessica        Stetson            32    F  State College    PA   21:09
8       Joshua         Cone               36    M  State College    PA   21:09
9       Matt           Smith              52    M  State College    PA   21:50
10      MJ             Shupenko           40    M  Port Matilda     PA   22:00
11      Mihret         Strauss            19    F  State College    PA   23:00
12      Jonathan       Gasper              9    M  Bellefonte       PA   23:04
13      Sagan          Friant             35    F  State College    PA   23:06
14      Taylor         Elliott            18    M  State College    PA   23:12
15      Julia          Christensen        26    F  State College    PA   23:36
16      Jason          Bair               45    M  Centre Hall      PA   23:37
17      Juliana        Herickhoff         39    F  State College    PA   23:42
18      Bill           Rohde              35    M  State College    PA   23:49
19      Avery          Selber             13    M  State College    PA   24:11
20      Cedric         Detry              37    M  Port Matilda     PA   25:04
21      Robert         Farrell            49    M  Philipsburg      PA   25:12
22      Elizabeth      Ramos              27    F  State College    PA   25:25
23      Erina          MacGeorge          48    F  State College    PA   25:38
24      Sam            Lutz               15    M  Boalsburg        PA   25:57
25      Addie          Strauss            18    F  State College    PA   26:07
26      Kristina       Fedkin              9    F  State College    PA   26:10
27      Erin           Fitzgerald         18    F  Port Matilda     PA   26:25
28      Emily          Reed               28    F  State College    PA   27:34
29      Milan          Liu                21    F  State College    PA   27:54
30      Katherine      Bartuska           22    F  Hunlock Creek    PA   27:54
31      Kathleen       Shupenko           36    F  Port Matilda     PA   29:33
32      David          Lloyd              49    M  State College    PA   30:26
33      Abigail        Lutz                9    F  Boalsburg        PA   30:44
34      Mark           Fedkin             49    M  State College    PA   30:45
35      Timothy        Flanagan           37    M  State College    PA   31:02
36      Mary           Hodges             36    F  State College    PA   31:03
37      John           Johnson            65    M  State College    PA   31:42
38      Silvia         Hutchinson          9    F  Boalsburg        PA   32:09
39      Steve          Lutz               42    M  Boalsburg        PA   32:33
40      Katya          Bazilevskaya       48    F  State College    PA   32:34
41      Traci          Richardson         41    F  State College    PA   34:19
42      Julise         Regan              17    F  State College    PA   35:37
43      Karen          Bettleyon          44    F  Port Matilda     PA   36:49
44      Carrie         Miller             35    F  State College    PA   36:50
45      Steve          Jury               53    M  Boalsburg        PA   37:04
46      Kara           Krebs              28    F  Milesburg        PA   38:18
47      Pam            McCratic           43    F  Centre Hall      PA   38:43
48      Carson         Burleson           10    M  State College    PA   38:45
49      Shawn          Sebora             47    F  Boalsburg        PA   39:20
50      Jewels         Sandoval           27    F  State College    PA   39:20
51      Marlee         Schram             16    F  State College    PA   40:15
52      Carl           Miller             83    M  Bellefonte       PA   41:35
53      Melanie        Gordon             33    F  Centre Hall      PA   41:57
54      Arnold         Gasche             89    M  State College    PA   42:09
55      Rebekah        Laird              30    F  Port Matilda     PA   44:00
56      Mary           Hutchinson         51    F  Boalsburg        PA   45:31
57      Hannah         Kessling           16    F  State College    PA   48:08
58      Sophia         Jonansen           18    F  State College    PA   48:08
59      Brian          Manchester         46    M  Julian           PA   48:13
60      Clinton        Judy               33    M  Boalsburg        PA   49:29
61      Megan          Biega              31    F  Boalsburg        PA   51:49
62      Bethany        Judy               32    F  Boalsburg        PA   51:49
63      London         Judy               12    F  Boalsburg        PA   51:59
64      Madison        Judy               10    F  Boalsburg        PA   53:50

Age Groups

11 & Under - Male
Place   First Name     Last Name          Age  Sex Town             St    Time
-----   ----------     ---------          ---  --- ----             --    ----    
1       Jonathan       Gasper              9    M  Bellefonte       PA   23:04
2       Carson         Burleson           10    M  State College    PA   38:45

11 & Under - Female
1       Kristina       Fedkin              9    F  State College    PA   26:10
2       Abigail        Lutz                9    F  Boalsburg        PA   30:44
3       Silvia         Hutchinson          9    F  Boalsburg        PA   32:09
4       Madison        Judy               10    F  Boalsburg        PA   53:50

12 to 14 - Male
1       Griffin        Selber             13    M  State College    PA   20:06
2       Avery          Selber             13    M  State College    PA   24:11

12 to 14 - Female
1       London         Judy               12    F  Boalsburg        PA   51:59

15 to 19 - Male
1       Garrison       Famiglio           16    M  State College    PA   18:48
2       Christopher    Loesch             15    M  Bellefonte       PA   20:46
3       Taylor         Elliott            18    M  State College    PA   23:12
4       Sam            Lutz               15    M  Boalsburg        PA   25:57

15 to 19 - Female
1       Mihret         Strauss            19    F  State College    PA   23:00
2       Addie          Strauss            18    F  State College    PA   26:07
3       Erin           Fitzgerald         18    F  Port Matilda     PA   26:25
4       Julise         Regan              17    F  State College    PA   35:37
5       Marlee         Schram             16    F  State College    PA   40:15
6       Hannah         Kessling           16    F  State College    PA   48:08
7       Sophia         Jonansen           18    F  State College    PA   48:08

20 to 29 - Female
1       Julia          Christensen        26    F  State College    PA   23:36
2       Elizabeth      Ramos              27    F  State College    PA   25:25
3       Emily          Reed               28    F  State College    PA   27:34
4       Milan          Liu                21    F  State College    PA   27:54
5       Katherine      Bartuska           22    F  Hunlock Creek    PA   27:54
6       Kara           Krebs              28    F  Milesburg        PA   38:18
7       Jewels         Sandoval           27    F  State College    PA   39:20

30 to 39 - Male
1       Adam           Abruzzini          32    M  Bellefonte       PA   19:33
2       Daniel         Bourne             34    M  Pine Grove Mills PA   20:40
3       Wes            Scala              32    M  Lemont           PA   20:52
4       Joshua         Cone               36    M  State College    PA   21:09
5       Bill           Rohde              35    M  State College    PA   23:49
6       Cedric         Detry              37    M  Port Matilda     PA   25:04
7       Timothy        Flanagan           37    M  State College    PA   31:02
8       Clinton        Judy               33    M  Boalsburg        PA   49:29

30 to 39 - Female
1       Sagan          Friant             35    F  State College    PA   23:06
2       Juliana        Herickhoff         39    F  State College    PA   23:42
3       Kathleen       Shupenko           36    F  Port Matilda     PA   29:33
4       Mary           Hodges             36    F  State College    PA   31:03
5       Carrie         Miller             35    F  State College    PA   36:50
6       Melanie        Gordon             33    F  Centre Hall      PA   41:57
7       Rebekah        Laird              30    F  Port Matilda     PA   44:00
8       Megan          Biega              31    F  Boalsburg        PA   51:49
9       Bethany        Judy               32    F  Boalsburg        PA   51:49

40 to 49 - Male
1       Alan           Effrig             40    M  State College    PA   19:54
2       MJ             Shupenko           40    M  Port Matilda     PA   22:00
3       Jason          Bair               45    M  Centre Hall      PA   23:37
4       Robert         Farrell            49    M  Philipsburg      PA   25:12
5       David          Lloyd              49    M  State College    PA   30:26
6       Mark           Fedkin             49    M  State College    PA   30:45
7       Steve          Lutz               42    M  Boalsburg        PA   32:33
8       Brian          Manchester         46    M  Julian           PA   48:13

40 to 49 - Female
1       Erina          MacGeorge          48    F  State College    PA   25:38
2       Katya          Bazilevskaya       48    F  State College    PA   32:34
3       Traci          Richardson         41    F  State College    PA   34:19
4       Karen          Bettleyon          44    F  Port Matilda     PA   36:49
5       Pam            McCratic           43    F  Centre Hall      PA   38:43
6       Shawn          Sebora             47    F  Boalsburg        PA   39:20

50 to 59 - Male
1       Steve          Jury               53    M  Boalsburg        PA   37:04

50 to 59 - Female
1       Mary           Hutchinson         51    F  Boalsburg        PA   45:31

60 to 69 - Male
1       John           Johnson            65    M  State College    PA   31:42

80 to 89 - Male
1       Carl           Miller             83    M  Bellefonte       PA   41:35
2       Arnold         Gasche             89    M  State College    PA   42:09