July 27, 2013
Allegheny Front Trail

Remarkably cool temperatures for late July greeted runners gathered at Mid-State Regional Airport, in PA's Moshannon State Forest, to take on the 12-mile Hemlock course and 30-mile Seneca course of the Allegheny Front Trail Run. Working closely with the Bureau of Forestry, this year’s event added eight more miles of the Allegheny Front Trail to both courses.

Forty-four runners toed the line for the Hemlock Run. Matt Liksey, of Kersey, PA, sped over the Hemlock course to win in 1:23:57, with more than 12 minutes separating him from second place finisher Andrew Maguire, of State College. Kevin Lingle, of Clearfield, took third.

In the women’s Hemlock race, Allie Martin, of Philadelphia, took top honors in 1:47:34, followed by Jennifer Herbstritt, of Princeton, NJ, and Brianna Bair, of State College.

Twenty runners took on the Seneca Run. Constantin Schreiber, back from Arizona to defend his 2012 title, did not disappoint, turning in a speedy 4:09:11, more than 25 minutes ahead of the competition. Jim Wenger, of Beavertown, and John Fegyveresi, of State College, took second and third place.

Kathy Simin, of State College, led the women’s Seneca field in 5:30:07, followed by Larie Hall, of Bellefonte, and Alexandria Housel, of Port Matilda, in second and third.

Special thanks for event and course support are due to Janet Acey and grandson Aaron, Ruth Corle, Margie and Morgan Costello, Maria DiMuccio and Jon Rees, Matt Dixon, Steve, Tim and Steve Gleason Jr., Shawn Kirk, Don Litton, Andrew Maguire, Aisling Ryan, Kathleen Taylor, Jen Thistle and Xander Hart, Mary Whitehead, with particular recognition to indefatigable course sweeps Marvin Hall and Todd Valesky.

Thanks to Linda and Simon Puder from the D-Stress Station for dedicated on-site massage, and to Retro Eatery of Philipsburg for the post-race meal.

Acknowledgment also to Lance Babb, Ken Davis, Andrew Maguire, Meira Minard, Jeff Smucker, and “Biker” Bill, who helped investigate the new route.

This event also benefited from the efforts of numerous volunteers who performed trail care and maintenance. Thank you! This work will continue.

Thanks also are due to Brendan Wilson and Stacey Flick, of the Bureau of Forestry, and Jess Lavalua, of Black Moshannon State Park, for their support of this event.

Proceeds from this event support Crosswinds at Mid-State Airport, a volunteer group dedicated to promoting general aviation and encouraging recreation on area trails. A donation will also be made to acknowledge and support the work of the Keystone Trails Association.

pix-aftr13-aid

Mary Whitehead, Morgan Costello and Margie Costello have a grand time at an aid station

pix-aftr13-liksey

Matt Liksey winning the Hemlock Run

pix-aftr13-maguire

Andrew Maguire in an airport landing state of mind

pix-aftr13-schreiber

Constantin Schreiber wings in to win the Seneca Run

pix-aftr13-simin

Kathy Simin wins the Seneca Run

pix-aftr13-hesser

Phil Hesser is the final finisher of the Seneca Run

pix-aftr13-simin2

Kathy Simin congratulated for her Seneca Run win

pix-aftr13-martin

Allie Martin led the women’s field in the Hemlock Run

pix-aftr13-destress

Linda Puder of the D-Stress Station works on a runner after the race

pix-aftr13-banter

Rob Shirk, Jan Overcashier, Carol Shirk and Aisling Ryan enjoy the post-race banter

 

Timing by the Nittany Valley Running Club

Seneca Run: 30 miles

      CLASS
PLACE PLACE                 FINISHER                  TIME
----- -----                 --------                  ----
    1    1  Constantin Schreiber, 29, Bellefonte, PA 4:09:11  
    2    2  Jim Wenger, 43, Beavertown, PA           4:34:44  
    3    3  John Fegyveresi, 36, State College, PA   4:58:46  
    4    4  Jeffery Hart, 44, State College, PA      5:01:39  
    5    5  Jess Lopez, 47, Altoona, PA              5:12:54  
    6    6  Lance Babb, 25, State College, PA        5:28:09  
    7    1  Kathy Simin, 42*, State College, PA      5:30:07  
    8    7  Todd Lewis, 38, Altoona, PA              5:32:28  
    9    2  Larie Hall, 44*, Bellefonte, PA          5:37:00  
   10    3  Alexandria Housel, 32*, Port Matilda, PA 5:42:02  
   11    8  Brian Brown, 38, Lewisburg, PA           5:54:54  
   12    9  Daniel R McCaslin, 40, Julian, PA        6:03:43  
   13   10  Brian Newcomer, 45, South Williamspor, PA
                                                     6:09:25  
   14    4  Aisling Ryan, 23*, State College, PA     6:38:50  
   15    5  Dawn Schoedel, 41*, West Newton, PA      6:56:49  
   16    6  Carol Shirk, 50*, Altoona, PA            7:21:35  
   17   11  Jan Overcashier, 58, Eldersburg, MD      7:24:24  
   18   12  Phil Hesser, 62, Crocheron, MD           8:02:45  
* indicates females
12 finishers among Open Men/OpM
6 finishers among Open Women/OpW
12 male finishers
6 female finishers
18 total finishers

Age Groups

      CLASS
PLACE PLACE                 FINISHER                  TIME
----- -----                 --------                  ----
Open Men
    1    1  Consantin Schreiber, 29, Bellefonte, PA  4:09:11  

Open Women
    7    1  Kathy Simin, 42, State College, PA       5:30:07  


      CLASS
PLACE PLACE                 FINISHER                  TIME
----- -----                 --------                  ----
Open Men/OpM
    1    1  Constantin Schreiber, 29, Bellefonte, PA 4:09:11  
    2    2  Jim Wenger, 43, Beavertown, PA           4:34:44  
    3    3  John Fegyveresi, 36, State College, PA   4:58:46  
    4    4  Jeffery Hart, 44, State College, PA      5:01:39  
    5    5  Jess Lopez, 47, Altoona, PA              5:12:54  
    6    6  Lance Babb, 25, State College, PA        5:28:09  
    8    7  Todd Lewis, 38, Altoona, PA              5:32:28  
   11    8  Brian Brown, 38, Lewisburg, PA           5:54:54  
   12    9  Daniel R McCaslin, 40, Julian, PA        6:03:43  
   13   10  Brian Newcomer, 45, South Williamspor, PA
                                                     6:09:25  
   17   11  Jan Overcashier, 58, Eldersburg, MD      7:24:24  
   18   12  Phil Hesser, 62, Crocheron, MD           8:02:45  


      CLASS
PLACE PLACE                 FINISHER                  TIME
----- -----                 --------                  ----
Open Women/OpW
    7    1  Kathy Simin, 42, State College, PA       5:30:07  
    9    2  Larie Hall, 44, Bellefonte, PA           5:37:00  
   10    3  Alexandria Housel, 32, Port Matilda, PA  5:42:02  
   14    4  Aisling Ryan, 23, State College, PA      6:38:50  
   15    5  Dawn Schoedel, 41, West Newton, PA       6:56:49  
   16    6  Carol Shirk, 50, Altoona, PA             7:21:35  

 

Hemlock Run: 12 miles

PLACE                 FINISHER                   TIME
-----                 --------                   ----
    1  Matt Lipsey, 23, Kersey, PA              1:23:57  
    2  Andrew Maguire, 43, State College, PA    1:36:17  
    3  Kevin Lingle, 26, Clearfield, PA         1:38:36  
    4  Gary Twoey, 43, State College, PA        1:42:42  
    5  Matt Rogos, 39, Seven Fields, PA         1:46:58  
    6  Jeffery Bradbury                         1:46:59  
    7  Allie Martin, 29*, Philadelphia, PA      1:47:34  
    8  Ethan Corle, 23, Philipsburg, PA         1:48:41  
    9  Michael Martin, 32, State College, PA    1:50:42  
   10  Jennifer Herbstritt, 31*, Princeton, NJ  1:53:06  
   11  Judd Michael, 50, Lemont, PA             1:53:44  
   12  Nathan Sopic, 31, Curwensville, PA       1:54:16  
   13  Brett Cowan, 31, Port Matilda, PA        1:55:49  
   14  Scott Hynek, 36, Salt Lake City, UT      1:56:18  
   15  Brad Updegrove, 31, Princeton, NJ        2:01:20  
   16  Brianna Bair, 34*, State College, PA     2:01:29  
   17  Joshua Carr, 31, Morrisdale, PA          2:03:26  
   18  Aaron Dennis, 18, Elizabethtown, PA      2:05:07  
   19  Heath Long, 46, Ebenbsburg, PA           2:06:31  
   20  Fredrick Ferguson, 39, Osceola Mills, PA 2:06:46  
   21  Erica Cowan, 33*, Port Matilda, PA       2:08:12  
   22  Jilynn Sloppy, 28*, Grampian, PA         2:09:40  
   23  Kevin Hummel, DuBois, PA                 2:10:23  
   24  Garren Katz, 39, State College, PA       2:11:20  
   25  Jeffry Schiesler, 57, Port Matilda, PA   2:12:33  
   26  Anthony Longano, Ringwood, NJ            2:12:45  
   27  Matthew DeMichals, 39, Port Matilda, PA  2:13:37  
   28  Christy Etters, 37*, State College, PA   2:14:49  
   29  Steven Bottjer, 32, Pittsburgh, PA       2:14:51  
   30  Paul Beckwith, 57, Angola, IN            2:14:56  
   31  Brian Murray, 40, Port Matilda, PA       2:18:57  
   32  Tina Gregory, 42*, Bellefonte, PA        2:19:29  
   33  Kevin Dietz, 50, Port Matilda, PA        2:21:16  
   34  Carrie Kephart, 42*, Philipsburg, PA     2:25:54  
   35  Len Matysczak, 62, Wyoming, PA           2:31:41  
   36  Lesya Galay, 26*, Broadview Heights, OH  2:38:42  
   37  Jennifer Farrell, 42*, Philipsburg, PA   2:39:51  
   38  Jacob Purcell, 34, Julian, PA            2:39:52  
   39  Sarah Pendergrass, 38*, State College, PA
                                                2:42:02  
   40  Jodie Potter, 37*, Philipsburg, PA       2:45:07  
   41  Chris Donmoyer, Sunbury, PA              2:50:52  
   42  Rob Shirk, 51, Altoona, PA               2:51:39  
   43  Denise Weaver, 48*, Pleasant Gap, PA     3:14:32  
* indicates females
4 finishers among Males (no age given)
26 finishers among Open Men/OpM
13 finishers among Open Women/OpW
30 male finishers
13 female finishers
43 total finishers

Age Groups

      CLASS
PLACE PLACE                 FINISHER                  TIME
----- -----                 --------                  ----
Open Men
    1    1  Matt Lipsey, 23, Kersey, PA              1:23:57  

Open Women
    7    1  Allie Martin, 29, Philadelphia, PA       1:47:34  

      CLASS
PLACE PLACE                 FINISHER                  TIME
----- -----                 --------                  ----
Open Men/OpM
    1    1  Matt Lipsey, 23, Kersey, PA              1:23:57  
    2    2  Andrew Maguire, 43, State College, PA    1:36:17  
    3    3  Kevin Lingle, 26, Clearfield, PA         1:38:36  
    4    4  Gary Twoey, 43, State College, PA        1:42:42  
    5    5  Matt Rogos, 39, Seven Fields, PA         1:46:58  
    8    6  Ethan Corle, 23, Philipsburg, PA         1:48:41  
    9    7  Michael Martin, 32, State College, PA    1:50:42  
   11    8  Judd Michael, 50, Lemont, PA             1:53:44  
   12    9  Nathan Sopic, 31, Curwensville, PA       1:54:16  
   13   10  Brett Cowan, 31, Port Matilda, PA        1:55:49  
   14   11  Scott Hynek, 36, Salt Lake City, UT      1:56:18  
   15   12  Brad Updegrove, 31, Princeton, NJ        2:01:20  
   17   13  Joshua Carr, 31, Morrisdale, PA          2:03:26  
   18   14  Aaron Dennis, 18, Elizabethtown, PA      2:05:07  
   19   15  Heath Long, 46, Ebenbsburg, PA           2:06:31  
   20   16  Fredrick Ferguson, 39, Osceola Mills, PA 2:06:46  
   24   17  Garren Katz, 39, State College, PA       2:11:20  
   25   18  Jeffry Schiesler, 57, Port Matilda, PA   2:12:33  
   27   19  Matthew DeMichals, 39, Port Matilda, PA  2:13:37  
   29   20  Steven Bottjer, 32, Pittsburgh, PA       2:14:51  
   30   21  Paul Beckwith, 57, Angola, IN            2:14:56  
   31   22  Brian Murray, 40, Port Matilda, PA       2:18:57  
   33   23  Kevin Dietz, 50, Port Matilda, PA        2:21:16  
   35   24  Len Matysczak, 62, Wyoming, PA           2:31:41  
   38   25  Jacob Purcell, 34, Julian, PA            2:39:52  
   42   26  Rob Shirk, 51, Altoona, PA               2:51:39  


      CLASS
PLACE PLACE                 FINISHER                  TIME
----- -----                 --------                  ----
Open Women/OpW
    7    1  Allie Martin, 29, Philadelphia, PA       1:47:34  
   10    2  Jennifer Herbstritt, 31, Princeton, NJ   1:53:06  
   16    3  Brianna Bair, 34, State College, PA      2:01:29  
   21    4  Erica Cowan, 33, Port Matilda, PA        2:08:12  
   22    5  Jilynn Sloppy, 28, Grampian, PA          2:09:40  
   28    6  Christy Etters, 37, State College, PA    2:14:49  
   32    7  Tina Gregory, 42, Bellefonte, PA         2:19:29  
   34    8  Carrie Kephart, 42, Philipsburg, PA      2:25:54  
   36    9  Lesya Galay, 26, Broadview Heights, OH   2:38:42  
   37   10  Jennifer Farrell, 42, Philipsburg, PA    2:39:51  
   39   11  Sarah Pendergrass, 38, State College, PA 2:42:02  
   40   12  Jodie Potter, 37, Philipsburg, PA        2:45:07  
   43   13  Denise Weaver, 48, Pleasant Gap, PA      3:14:32