Print

April 9, 2017
Spring Mills, PA

We would especially like to thank the following:

Business Sponsors: The Bicycle Shop,   Rapid Transit Sportswear,   Brothers Pizza of Centre Hall, Willowbank, Ltd.,   Penns Valley Veterinary Clinic,   Nittany Valley Running Club, ReMax/Tom Cali/Ellen Kline,  Elk Creek Cafe + Aleworks,   Christopher Kunes,   Green Drake Art Gallery, ALK Source Materials, Inc.,  Mifflinburg Bank, Penns Valley YMCA,  Hosterman and Stover Hardware,  Shunk's Kitchens,   Millheim Small Engine Sales and Service, Chappell Physical Therapy, Sam's Club, Karl Eric Leitzel Studio.

Volunteers: Members of the Penns Valley track and cross country teams, and Jimmy Brown of Hampton's Battery F (cannon).

Scott and Jodi Butler - Race Directors 


Results by Nittany Valley Running Club

Solo Runners                     

         CLASS      
 PLACE   PLACE                     FINISHER                    TIME
 —————   —————                     ————————                    ————
    1      OpM  Geno Arthur, 22, Spring Mills, PA              56:33  
    2    1 M20  Matthew Groves, 29, State College, PA          58:09  
    3    1 M50  Patrick Singletary, 51, State College, PA
                                                             1:01:57  
    4    1 M40  Shundai Li, 43, Boalsburg, PA                1:03:15  
    5    1 M30  Norb Baier, 30, Port Matilda, PA             1:06:12  
    6    1 M60  Tom Cali, 62, Port Matilda, PA               1:12:01  
    7    2 M30  John Beiler, 35, Spring Mills, PA            1:13:19  
    8    3 M30  Alan Effrig, 38, State College, PA           1:15:46  
    9      OpW  Brianna Bair, 37, State College, PA          1:16:14  
   10    2 M40  Jeff Bradbury, 40, Port Matilda, PA          1:16:55  
   11    2 M50  Tim Spigelmyer, 52, McClure, PA              1:17:58  
   12    2 M20  Kyle Houser, 22, Woodward, PA                1:18:55  
   13    4 M30  Kevin Hulburt, 38, Bellefonte, PA            1:19:39  
   14    3 M50  Jim Sellmer, 56, Port Matilda, PA            1:20:40  
   15    1 W20  Rachel Nye, 20, Union City, PA               1:22:17  
   16    5 M30  Ryan Adams, 36, Bellefonte, PA               1:22:50  
   17    1 W30  Alexandria Housel, 36, Port Matilda, PA      1:23:07  
   18    2 W30  Darcy Houseknecht, 32, Port Matilda, PA      1:24:07  
   19    3 W30  Mandy Fish, 36, Philipsburg, PA              1:25:35  
   20    2 M60  Jeffry Schiesler, 61, Port Matilda, PA       1:26:07  
   21    1 W50  Lynda Federinko, 53, Spring Mills, PA        1:26:51  
   22    1 W40  Sarah Farrant, 44, Boalsburg, PA             1:27:34  
   23    4 M50  Geoff Kingsley, 51, Spring Mills, PA         1:28:13  
   24    2 W40  Carrie Kephart, 46, Philipsburg, PA          1:28:58  
   25    6 M30  Stefan Checinka, 39, Bellefonte, PA          1:29:17  
   26    4 W30  Lisa Roberts, 37, Bellefonte, PA             1:32:41  
   27    5 W30  Susan Bedsworth, 31, Boalsburg, PA           1:32:53  
   28    6 W30  Dawn Lorenz, 35, State College, PA           1:34:07  
   29    3 M40  Jarrod Stahlman, 44, Bellefonte, PA          1:34:34  
   30    3 M60  Martin Mazur, 60, Lemont, PA                 1:35:09  
   31    1 JrW  Anna Beaver, 16, Lemont, PA                  1:36:51  
   32    5 M50  Bill Hessert, 53, Boalsburg, PA              1:36:58  
   33    6 M50  Garth Benton, 56, Coburn, PA                 1:40:16  
   34    7 M50  Forrest Wenrick, 51, Woodward, PA            1:41:51  
   35    2 W20  Mackenzie Wenrick, 20, Woodward, PA          1:44:07  
   36    4 M40  Bill Polkinghorn, 46, Bellefonte, PA         1:45:04  
   37    7 M30  Michael Craven, 32, Clarence, PA             1:45:59  
   38    8 M30  Gory Stocker, 37, Millheim, PA               1:51:41  
   39    7 W30  Amanda Hulburt, 31, Bellefonte, PA           1:53:19  
   40    3 W20  Tara Harlos, 24, Port Matilda, PA            1:53:22  
   41    4 W20  Miranda Crater, 24, Millheim, PA             1:53:23  
   42    5 W20  Amanda Wallace, 29, Jersey Shore, PA         1:54:51  
   43    9 M30  Ben Weidler, 31, Jersey Shore, PA            1:55:31  
   44    2 JrW  Annmarie Rosa, 19, Parma, OH                 1:57:50  
   45    8 W30  Tracy Wagner, 33, Port Matilda, PA           2:02:01  
   46    3 M20  Jeremy Chappell, 24, Bellwood, PA            2:02:39  
   47    3 W40  Jessica Hunter, 41, Clarence, PA             2:09:56  
   48    9 W30  Joeleen Stocker, 38, Millheim, PA            2:18:54  
   49    4 W40  Kelly Foreman, 48, Philipsburg, PA           2:20:46  
2 finishers among Males (no age given)
3 finishers among Men 20 - 29
9 finishers among Men 30 - 39
4 finishers among Men 40 - 49
7 finishers among Men 50 - 59
3 finishers among Men 60 & Up
2 finishers among Women Under 20
5 finishers among Women 20 - 29
9 finishers among Women 30 - 39
4 finishers among Women 40 - 49
1 finishers among Women 50 - 59
28 male finishers
21 female finishers
49 total finishers

Age Groups

         CLASS      
 PLACE   PLACE                     FINISHER                    TIME
 —————   —————                     ————————                    ————
Open Men
    1    1 M20  Geno Arthur, 22, Spring Mills, PA              56:33  

Open Women
    1    1 W30  Brianna Bair, 37, State College, PA          1:16:14  

         CLASS      
 PLACE   PLACE                     FINISHER                    TIME
 —————   —————                     ————————                    ————
Men 20 - 29
    2    1      Matthew Groves, 29, State College, PA          58:09  
   11    2      Kyle Houser, 22, Woodward, PA                1:18:55  
   27    3      Jeremy Chappell, 24, Bellwood, PA            2:02:39  

Men 30 - 39
    5    1      Norb Baier, 30, Port Matilda, PA             1:06:12  
    7    2      John Beiler, 35, Spring Mills, PA            1:13:19  
    8    3      Alan Effrig, 38, State College, PA           1:15:46  
   12    4      Kevin Hulburt, 38, Bellefonte, PA            1:19:39  
   14    5      Ryan Adams, 36, Bellefonte, PA               1:22:50  
   17    6      Stefan Checinka, 39, Bellefonte, PA          1:29:17  
   24    7      Michael Craven, 32, Clarence, PA             1:45:59  
   25    8      Gory Stocker, 37, Millheim, PA               1:51:41  
   26    9      Ben Weidler, 31, Jersey Shore, PA            1:55:31  

Men 40 - 49
    4    1      Shundai Li, 43, Boalsburg, PA                1:03:15  
    9    2      Jeff Bradbury, 40, Port Matilda, PA          1:16:55  
   18    3      Jarrod Stahlman, 44, Bellefonte, PA          1:34:34  
   23    4      Bill Polkinghorn, 46, Bellefonte, PA         1:45:04  

Men 50 - 59
    3    1      Patrick Singletary, 51, State College, PA
                                                             1:01:57  
   10    2      Tim Spigelmyer, 52, McClure, PA              1:17:58  
   13    3      Jim Sellmer, 56, Port Matilda, PA            1:20:40  
   16    4      Geoff Kingsley, 51, Spring Mills, PA         1:28:13  
   20    5      Bill Hessert, 53, Boalsburg, PA              1:36:58  
   21    6      Garth Benton, 56, Coburn, PA                 1:40:16  
   22    7      Forrest Wenrick, 51, Woodward, PA            1:41:51  

Men 60 & Up
    6    1      Tom Cali, 62, Woodward, PA                   1:12:01  
   15    2      Jeffry Schiesler, 61, Port Matilda, PA       1:26:07  
   19    3      Martin Mazur, 60, Lemont, PA                 1:35:09  

         CLASS      
 PLACE   PLACE                     FINISHER                    TIME
 —————   —————                     ————————                    ————
Women Under 20
   12    1      Anna Beaver, 16, Lemont, PA                  1:36:51  
   18    2      Annmarie Rosa, 19, Parma, OH                 1:57:50  

Women 20 - 29
    2    1      Rachel Nye, 20, Union City, PA               1:22:17  
   13    2      Mackenzie Wenrick, 20, Woodward, PA          1:44:07  
   15    3      Tara Harlos, 24, Port Matilda, PA            1:53:22  
   16    4      Miranda Crater, 24, Millheim, PA             1:53:23  
   17    5      Amanda Wallace, 29, Jersey Shore, PA         1:54:51  

Women 30 - 39
    3    1      Alexandria Housel, 36, Port Matilda, PA      1:23:07  
    4    2      Darcy Houseknecht, 32, Port Matilda, PA      1:24:07  
    5    3      Mandy Fish, 36, Philipsburg, PA              1:25:35  
    9    4      Lisa Roberts, 37, Bellefonte, PA             1:32:41  
   10    5      Susan Bedsworth, 31, Boalsburg, PA           1:32:53  
   11    6      Dawn Lorenz, 35, State College, PA           1:34:07  
   14    7      Amanda Hulburt, 31, Bellefonte, PA           1:53:19  
   19    8      Tracy Wagner, 33, Port Matilda, PA           2:02:01  
   21    9      Joeleen Stocker, 38, Millheim, PA            2:18:54  

Women 40 - 49
    7    1      Sarah Farrant, 44, Boalsburg, PA             1:27:34  
    8    2      Carrie Kephart, 46, Philipsburg, PA          1:28:58  
   20    3      Jessica Hunter, 41, Clarence, PA             2:09:56  
   22    4      Kelly Foreman, 48, Philipsburg, PA           2:20:46  

Women 50 - 59
    6    1      Lynda Federinko, 53, Spring Mills, PA        1:26:51  


Teams
                                               
               
 PLACE                        FINISHER                        TIME
 —————                        ————————                        ————
Overall Team

1. Tall-n-Small (Open Men)
    1           Bob Myers, Spring Mills, PA                  1:11:14  
    1           Colin Davies, Spring Mills, PA                        
         
Open Female

1. What The Hill
    1           Jadyn Butler, Spring Mills, PA               1:32:21  
    1           Kelsey Hull, What The Hill                         
    1           Grace Bressler, What The Hill                      

2. SCAR Derby Chicks
    2           Jocelyn Bassler, Port Matilda, PA            1:46:59  
    2           Laura Van Velsor, Port Matilda, PA                    
    2           Dani Kaulakis, Port Matilda, PA                       

3. SCAR Derby Peeps
    3           Nanette Tomicek, State College, PA           1:47:00  
    3           Nicki Hendrix, State College, PA                      
    3           Sarah Bacon, State College, PA                        

4. SCAR Derby Chickens
    4           Amy Schneider, State College, PA             1:53:12  
    4           Kyla Maldonado, State College, PA                     
    4           Rachel Gaddis, State College, PA                      
              
Mixed

1. Annie Hall
    1           Annie Klodd, State College, PA               1:38:48  
    1           Marvin Hall, State College, PA                        
         
Family

1. Team Krager
    1        Deborah Battaglia                 1:21:42
    1        Charles Krager

2. Between a Walk and a Hard Pace
    2           John Iceland, State College, PA              1:30:34  
    2           Jean D'Amico, State College, PA                       
    2           Mia Iceland, State College, PA                        

3. Team Engle-Hazel
    3           Elly Engle, State College, PA                1:34:59  
    3           Chris Hazel, Team Engle-Hazel                     


Return to Run Around Egg Hill Home Page