Print
2021 Crack O' Dawn 5K - 
August 21, 2021
Boalsburg, PA
by Mike Casper

A mild temperature for August and a soft overcast greeted runners for the 7 a.m. start of this year’s race.

This year’s event saw runners from age 15 to 85 take part in the early morning tour of the Village of Boalsburg.

Eighteen-year-old Garrison Famiglio took the overall win, with Eric Silver and Mason Pfeil taking second and third. The women’s race was won by Sara Pfeil, with Katie Croyle and Cindy Penharlow placing second and third. Five master’s runners, two of them over 60, finished in the top ten.

The race served up grab-and-go breakfast sandwiches provided by Wegmans. Numerous drawing prizes were handed out, donated by area businesses, including many shops located near the race course in Boalsburg: A Basket Full, Boalsburg Car Company, Leopold’s Chocolates, Portfolio - A Salon, Riley on Main and Seven Mountains Wine Cellars.

A hearty thanks to Davis Michael for assistance with supplies, and to Nicole Pote, Cory Neidig and Ann Van Kuren for race day photos.

Proceeds support the professional performances and original educational programs of VanDance, the local modern dance company. You can visit VanDance’s Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/search/top/?q=vandance%20inc and reach out via email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to find out about upcoming community events, classes and performances.

 

                                           Runners break from the start as eventual winner Garrison Famiglio charges to an early lead


                                                Katie Croyle strollers her snoozing child over the finish line; a penny for those dreams!


                                                                      Longtime racer Carl Miller pushes for the finish line


Place First        Last             Sex Age Town           State  Time
----- -----        ----             --- --- ----           -----  ----
  1   Garrison     Famiglio          M  18  State College    PA  20:00
  2   Eric         Silver            M  56  State College    PA  22:20
  3   Mason        Pfeil             M  15  Johnstown        PA  22:36
  4   Sara         Pfeil             F  42  Johnstown        PA  22:46
  5   Chris        Yingling          M  46  Port Matilda     PA  22:55
  6   James        Manzick           M  70  Pottsville       PA  24:35
  7   Jacob        Rieker            M  26  State College    PA  25:00
  8   Jason        Silver            M  31  Denville         NJ  25:09
  9   Katie        Croyle            F  33  Anchorage        AK  25:36
 10   Jeffrey      Henderson         M  61  PA Furnace       PA  25:47
 11   Andrew       Newmark           M  31  Parsippany       NJ  27:12
 12   Cindy        Penharlow         F  51  Rochester        NY  27:23
 13   Bob          Ferguson          M  60  State College    PA  28:43
 14   Kristy       Owens             F  40  State College    PA  30:22
 15   David        Lloyd             M  51  State College    PA  31:58
 16   John         Johnson           M  67  State College    PA  32:51
 17   Amber        Wilbur            F  39  State College    PA  34:18
 18   Lois         Appleman          F  61  State College    PA  34:37
 19   Monica       Danielle          F  44  Rebersburg       PA  47:09
 20   Bethany      Judy              F  34  Boalsburg        PA  46:20
 21   Carl         Miller            M  85  Bellefonte       PA  48:02
 22   Thomas       Sciabica          M  62  Bellefonte       PA  48:24

   Top 3 Men
  1   Garrison     Famiglio          M  18  State College    PA  20:00
  2   Eric         Silver            M  56  State College    PA  22:20
  3   Mason        Pfeil             M  15  Johnstown        PA  22:36

   Top 3 Women
  1   Sara         Pfeil             F  42  Johnstown        PA  22:46
  2   Katie        Croyle            F  33  Anchorage        AK  25:36
  3   Cindy        Penharlow         F  51  Rochester        NY  27:23

   Women 30-39
  1   Katie        Croyle            F  33  Anchorage        AK  25:36
  2   Amber        Wilbur            F  39  State College    PA  34:18
  3   Bethany      Judy              F  34  Boalsburg        PA  46:20

   Women 40-49
  1   Sara         Pfeil             F  42  Johnstown        PA  22:46
  2   Kristy       Owens             F  40  State College    PA  30:22
  3   Monica       Danielle          F  44  Rebersburg       PA  47:09

   Women 50-59
  1   Cindy        Penharlow         F  51  Rochester        NY  27:23

   Women 60-69
  1   Lois         Appleman          F  61  State College    PA  34:37

   Men 15-19
  1   Garrison     Famiglio          M  18  State College    PA  20:00
  2   Mason        Pfeil             M  15  Johnstown        PA  22:36

   Men 20-29
  1   Jacob        Rieker            M  26  State College    PA  25:00

   Men 30-39
  1   Jason        Silver            M  31  Denville         NJ  25:09
  2   Andrew       Newmark           M  31  Parsippany       NJ  27:12

   Men 40-49
  1   Chris        Yingling          M  46  Port Matilda     PA  22:55

   Men 50-59
  1   Eric         Silver            M  56  State College    PA  22:20
  2   David        Lloyd             M  51  State College    PA  31:58

   Men 60-69
  1   Jeffrey      Henderson         M  61  PA Furnace       PA  25:47
  2   Bob          Ferguson          M  60  State College    PA  28:43
  3   John         Johnson           M  67  State College    PA  32:51
  4   Thomas       Sciabica          M  62  Bellefonte       PA  48:24

   Men 70-79
  1   James        Manzick           M  70  Pottsville       PA  24:35

   Men 80-89
  1   Carl         Miller            M  85  Bellefonte       PA  48:02