Print

March 25, 2007
Spring Mills, PA

The 4th Annual Run Around Egg Hill attracted a field of 49 solo runners and 17 teams. It was a glorious spring day, with temperatures in the lower sixties and sunny skies. A new course record were set in the male solo category by Nathan Harkins, besting his own record time from last year by over a minute. We would especially like to thank the following:

Business Sponsors: Runners World, The Bicycle Shop, Village Appraisers-Tim Rogers, Burkholder's Country Market, Penns Valley Veterinary Clinic, Karl Eric Leitzel Fine Art Studio, Edward Jones-Matt Hall, Tussey Settlement, Mifflinburg Bank and Truct Company, and Rapid Transit Sports. 

Volunteers: Members of the Penns Valley track and cross country teams, Phil Yanak, Nancy Hallberg; and Bob and Joyce Brown of Hampton's Battery F (cannon).

Race Committee: Scott Brooker, Jane Brooker, Deneen Keller, Terry Glunt, and Dave Eggler.

Karl Leitzel, Jay Lynch, and Tim Rogers - Race Directors 


Overall Race Results

To arrange pickup of unclaimed trophies, report inaccuracies, or request further information, e-mail Karl Leitzel at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Relay teams are in bold and female solo runners are in red.

  1. Nathan Harkins   m   28  52:02 (new record) 
  2. Bob Radzwich     m    36    57:51
  3. Team MDH   open mixed  58:12
  4. Tom Cali   m  52  59:56
  5. Joseph Ewaskiewich   m  44  1:00:28
  6. Team Ninjas    junior men  1:02:14
  7. Karl Shellenberger  m   30  1:02:53
  8. Chris Jones   M   30   1:03:07
  9. Ben Leitzel   m  46   1:04:02
  10. Andy Cunningham   m   28  1:04:51
  11. Matthew Brooker   m    16  1:04:58
  12. David Mitchell   m   52  1:05:38
  13. Jim Wenger    m   37  1:05:39
  14. Tim Spigelmeyer   m   42   1:05:51
  15. Duane Serpentine   m   29  1:06:17
  16. Jeff Smucker   m   41  1:06:30
  17. Doug Perry  m   31  1:07:06
  18.  Peter Flemings   m   46   1:07:19
  19. Meira Minard     f   33   1:07:40
  20. Fred Doucette    m    36   1:11:05
  21. Brent Noerr    m   27   1:11:51
  22. Team M&J Express  mens open  1:12:31
  23. Richard Greene  m   37   1:13:30
  24. Team 129th   sr mens  1:13:34
  25. Robert Boozer     m    51   1:14:09
  26. Tim Brenza     m     32    1:15:46
  27. Robert Crowe    m   59    1:16:36
  28. Big, Little & Medium    family team   1:16:50
  29. Reitz Brothers      mens open   1:16:54
  30. Terry Glunt       m   48   1:16:59
  31. Ethan Eppley   m    35   1:17:00
  32. John Lacombe   m   47   1:17:22
  33. Team A & B    jr mixed   1:17:38
  34. Paul Piehowski   m    26   1:17:42
  35. Joel Niemann    m    32   1:17:45
  36. Teenyboppers    jr women   1:17:45
  37. Nick Winograd   m    61   1:17:54
  38. Paunanis    mens open    1:18:05
  39. Martin Mazur      m    50   1:18:25
  40. Lindsay Baker   f    28   1:18:26
  41. Jim Quigel   m     52   1:18:35
  42. Potters Plodders     family team    1:18:47
  43. Wucher Andreas     m    51   1:18:46
  44. Eric Mortenson    m    34    1:19:35
  45. Pamela Scott      f     45   1:19:42
  46. The Westside Contingent   mixed open 1:20:42
  47. BFF    open women     1:20:51
  48. Trotters      family team   1:21:11
  49. Team McAnderbas    male sr  1:21:25
  50. Becky Green-Dixon    f   38   1:23:18
  51. Matt Dixon   m    37     1:25:27
  52. Cory Warner    m   33     1:25:29
  53. Andy Cheshire    m    22   1:26:22
  54. Houserville Hounds  family team    1:22:57
  55. Richelle Fessler     f    43    1:26:29
  56. Adrienne Criss   f     22     1:26:58
  57. Scott Peterson     m    50  1:27:22
  58. Meadows Skippers     family team    1:27:42
  59. Jen Finkle  f   35   1:28:48
  60. Christine Warner   f   34   1:31:23
  61. Egg Beater Apple Eaters   mixed open    1:31:45
  62. Nina Safran   f    46   1:32:19
  63. Binky Lush   f   43   1:33:31
  64. Brian Dressler   m   38   1:34:46
  65. Thad Ritter   m   49   1:53:35
  66. Edward Shrift    m   49   1:59:38

Category Race Results

Overall Winners:

Solo Male:
 Nathan Harkins   m   28  52:02 (new record) 

Solo Female: 
Meira Minard     f   33   1:07:40

Male Relay Team: 
1:02:14 White Ninjas 
(-)


Female Relay Team: 
Teenyboppers    jr women   1:17:45
(-)


Mixed Relay Team:
 
Team MDH   open mixed  58:12
(-)


Categories* denotes an overall winner


Solo Division- Male Under 20
1. Matthew Brooker   m    16  1:04:58


Solo Division- Male 20-29

* Nathan Harkins   m   28  52:02 (new record) 
1. Andy Cunningham   m   28  1:04:51 
2. Duane Serpentine   m   29  1:06:17 
3. Brent Noerr    m   27   1:11:51


Solo Division- Male 30-39

1. Bob Radzwich     m    36    57:51 
2. Karl Shellenberger  m   30  1:02:53 
3. Chris Jones   M   30   1:03:07 


Solo Division- Male 40-49


1. Joseph Ewaskiewich   m  44  1:00:28 
2. Ben Leitzel   m  46   1:04:02 
3. Tim Spigelmeyer   m   42   1:05:51 


Solo Division- Male 50-59

1. Tom Cali   m  52  59:56 
2. David Mitchell   m   52  1:05:38 
3. Robert Boozer     m    51   1:14:09 


Solo Division- Male 60 and over

1. Nick Winograd   m    61   1:17:54 


Solo Division- Female Under 20

none

Solo Division- Female 20-29

1. 
Lindsay Baker   f    28   1:18:26 
2. 
Adrienne Criss   f     22     1:26:58

Solo Division- Female 30-39

1. Becky Green-Dixon    f   38   1:23:18
2. Jen Finkle  f   35   1:28:48
3. Christine Warner   f   34   1:31:23

Solo Division- Female 40-49

1. 
Pamela Scott      f     45   1:19:42
2. 
Richelle Fessler     f    43    1:26:29
3. 
Nina Safran   f    46   1:32:19


Solo Division- Female 50-59

none


Solo Division- Female 60 and over


none



Relay Division- Male Junior

* White Ninjas 1:02:14 (Overall male winners) 
(Bill Ford, Nate Brown, Seth Lynch)


Relay Division- Male Open

1. Team M&J Express  mens open  1:12:31 
(Marvin Hall, Joe Daver)


2. Reitz Brothers      mens open   1:16:54 
(Benjamin Reitz, Seth Reitz)

3. Team Paunanis    mens open    1:18:05 
(Francisco Vital, Abraham Mandoza, Eduardo Santiago)



Relay Division- Male Senior

1. Team 129th   sr mens  1:13:34
(Garth Benton, Mark Hilliard, Todd Farrell)

2. Team McAnderbas    male sr  1:21:25
(B.K.Bastress, Steve McAninch, Kyle Anderson)



Relay Division- Female Junior


* Teenyboppers    (overall female winners)    1:17:45

(Ali Yarger, Shannon Decker, Sunday Wright)


Relay Division- Female Open

1. BFF    open women     1:20:51
(Jane Brooker, Lynda Federinko, Emma Federinko)

Relay Division- Female Senior
(none)


Relay Division- Mixed Junior

1. Team A & B    jr mixed   1:17:38
(Alisha Jordan, Brad Harlos)


Relay Division- Mixed Open

Team MDH   (overall mixed winnres)   58:12
(Doug Hoover, Matt Manfred, Heidi Manfred)

1. The Westside Contingent   mixed open 1:20:42 
(Clay Chiles, Jon Lawrence, Kim Holm)

2. Egg Beater Apple Eaters   mixed open    1:31:45 
(Randa Jabbour, Carrie Schwarz, Joshua Kaffer)



Relay Division- Mixed Senior

none


Relay Division- Family

* Big, Little & Medium    overall family winner    1:16:50
(Lee Culver, Ben Culver, Margaret Culver) 

1. Potters Plodders     family team    1:18:47
(Allan Darr, Sam Lush, Ali Lush, Will Lush)

2. Trotters      family team   1:21:11
(Norb Baier, Bianca Baier, Greta Baier)

3. Houserville Hounds  family team    1:22:57
(Christine Solan, Anne Boal, Eddie Boal)

4. Meadows Skippers     1:27:42
(Eric Stromer, Stevie Rocco, Aidan Stromer)

Kids' Fun Run (400 yards) 

Boys 7 and under

1. Jacob Whipple 

2. Paul Olivett

3. Mikey Challis 

Girls 7 and under

1. Abby Whipple

2. Jodie Challis 

Boys 8-9 

1. Craig Hilliard 

Girls 8-9 

1. Mallory Waltz

2. Samantha Bastress

3. Riley Greene 

Boys 10-11 

1. Josh Leitzel 

Girls 10-11 

1. Renee Olivett

2. Abby Leitzel 


 Return to Run Around Egg Hill Home Page