Print

March 26, 2006
Spring Mills, PA

The 3rd Annual Run Around Egg Hill attracted a field of 75 solo runners and 16 teams, with a total of 121 runners finishing. The weather was cool and calm, with near-perfect running temperatures in the mid-forties. Two new course records were set, a new male solo record by Nathan Harkins and a new female solo record by Martha Nelson. Thanks to almost 15 generous business sponsors and the hard work of many volunteers, we were able to raise close to $2000.00 for our beneficiaries, the Penns Valley Area School District's track and cross country programs. We would especially like to thank the following:

Business Sponsors: Rapid Transit Sports, Runners' World, Road ID., Mifflinburg Bank and Trust, Penns Valley Pharmacy, Prudential First Choice Realty/Tim Rogers, Penns Valley Veterinary Clinic, B&E Cycles, Karl Eric Leitzel Studio, Burkholder's Country Market, Neff Funeral Home, The Bicycle Shop, Hofbrau Pizza, and The Water Street Grill.

Volunteers: Members of the Penns Valley track and cross country teams, Phil Yanak, Bob and Joyce Brown of Hampton's Battery F (cannon), and the Spring Mills Fire Company.

Race Committee: Scott Brooker, Jane Brooker, Deneen Keller, Tim Rogers, Terry Glunt, and Dave Eggler.

Karl Leitzel, Race Director


Overall Race Results

To arrange pickup of unclaimed trophies, report inaccuracies, or request further information, e-mail Karl Leitzel at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Relay teams are in bold and female solo runners are in red.

1. 53:16 Nathan Harkins 27 (New course record)  
2. 55:05 Erik Scott 35 
3. 55:45 Jeff Miller 38  
4. 58:31 Joe Ewaskiewicz 43 
5. 1:00:24 Jamie Kreider 37  
6. 1:01:05 Tom Cali 51 
7. 1:01:26 Brown Brothers
8. 1:02:58 Martha Nelson (New course record) 
9. 1:03:09 SCXC 
10. 1:03:59 Judd Michael 44 
11. 1:04:11 Boyd Brumbaugh 42 
12. 1:04:14 Mark Fedkin 36  
13. 1:04:29 Sick Team 
14. 1:04:53 Jim Wenger 36  
15. 1:05:04 John Sheakowski 44 
16. 1:06:43 Andy Pezalla 25  
17. 1:07:17 Matt Genchur 28 
18. 1:08:12 Penns Valley NSF 
19. 1:08:17 Tim Spigelmyer 41 
20. 1:08:45 Frank Zaffino 36 
21. 1:19:48 Lynch Mob 
22. 1:12:36 Team McAnderbas 
23. 1:12:39 Robert Orr 37 
24. 1:12:43 Team NASA
25. 1:12:57 Monika Modest 50 
26. 1:13:32 Joe Kleha 24  
27. 1:13:46 The Death Caps 
28. 1:14:33 Brent Crispell 35
29. 1:14:46 Stu Miller 51 
30. 1:14:51 Robert Boozer 50 
31. 1:15:00 Jeff Smucker 40 
32. 1:15:10 Andreas Wucher 50 
33. 1:15:23 Terry Glunt 47  
34. 1:15:25 Karen Young 37 
35. 1:15:50 3 Docs 
36. 1:15:52 Ed Helfrick 41  
37. 1:16:00 Ali Tavassoli 30  
38. 1:16:26 The Turtles 
39. 1:16:41 Ethan Eppley 34 
40. 1:17:08 Nick Winograd 60 
41. 1:17:17 Garth Benton 45 
42. 1:17:41 Jonathan Bacon 25 
43. 1:17:56 Marty Mazur 49 
44. 1:18:41 Marvin Hall 51 
45. 
1:18:51 Robin Riglin 37 
46. 1:18:59 Jus Blaze 
47. 1:19:45 John Lacombe 46 
48. 1:19:52 Aaron Ranio 22 
49. 1:20:03 Stephen Geyer 38 
50. 1:20:10 The Why Nots
51. 1:20:42 The Egg Hill "B" Keepers 
52. 1:20:50 Morgan Wasikonis 36 
53. 1:20:53 Paul Noll 57 
54. 1:21:20 Charlie's Angels 2 
55. 1:21:50 Rick Hugholt 54 
56. 1:21:56 Mike Kurczy 25 
57. 1:22:04 James Quigel, Jr. 51 
58. 1:22:29 Christine Rodgers 36 
59. 1:22:44 Richelle Fessler 42 
60. 1:23:49 Charles Boyd 35 
61. 1:23:58 John Dunkelberger 37 
62. 1:24:05 Kim Gasper 43 
63. 1:24:20 Jim Williamson 36  
64. 1:24:35 Amanda Hanford 25 
65. 1:24:40 Paige Miller 22 
66. 1:24:50 Annie Rissman 24
67. 
1:24:55 Jennifer Herbstritt 24
68. 1:25:29 Michael Modest 62
69. 1:26:47 Becky Green-Dixon 37
70. 1:26:47 Matt Dixon 36
71. 1:26:51 Heide Moebius 67
72. 1:28:29 Angela Storm 33
73. 1:28:32 Alexis Sitchler 27
74. 1:29:47 Jenny Edwards 29
75. 1:30:45 Emme Hall 22
76. 1:32:22 Carly's Angels
77. 1:32:59 Pratt Force Family
78. 1:33:20 Brian McMahon 40
79. 1:33:29 David Kressner 29
80. 1:34:55 David Dagroote 48

81. 1:35:26 Melissa Auckerman 28
82. 1:35:28 Glenn Wright 72
83. 1:36:56 Michael Dahlberg 42
84. 1:39:25 Kevin Abbey 55

85. 1:39:34 Karen Burgos 40
86. 1:41:07 Eric Bernier 48
87. 1:41:07 Erica Lewis 39 
88. 1:42:36
 Kim Faulds 38
89. 1:42:37 Devon Johnson 37
90. 1:44:04 Nancy Hallberg 43
91. 1:44:53 Dannielle Kroczynski 44



Category Race Results

Overall Winners:

Solo Male:
 53:16 Nathan Harkins 27 (New course record)

Solo Female: 
1:02:58 Martha Nelson (New course record)

Male Relay Team: 
1:03:09 SCXC
(Collin Love, Andrew Eck, Kyle Ragan)


Female Relay Team: 
27. 1:13:46 The Death Caps
(Sarah Pabian, Glenn Malcolm)


Mixed Relay Team:
 
1:04:28 Sick Team
(Ann Sick, Scott Sick, Katie Sick)


Categories* denotes an overall winner


Solo Division- Male Under 20
none


Solo Division- Male 20-29

* Nathan Harkins 27 53:17 
1. Andy Pezalla 25 1:06:43 
2. Matt Genchur 28 1:07:16 
3. Joe Kleha 24 1:13:32


Solo Division- Male 30-39

1. Erik Scott 35 55:06 
2. Jeff Miller 38 55:45 
3. Jamie Kreider 37 1:00:24 



Solo Division- Male 40-49


1. Joe Ewaskiewicz 43 58:31 
2. Judd Michael 44 1:03:59 
3. Boyd Brumbaugh 42 1:04:11 



Solo Division- Male 50-59

1. Tom Cali 51 1:01:05 
2. Stu Miller 51 1:14:45 
3. Robert Boozer 50 1:14:51 


Solo Division- Male 60 and over

1. Nick Winograd 60 1:17:08 
2. Michael Modest 62 1:25:29 
3. Glenn Wright 72 1:35:27 


Solo Division- Female Under 20

none
 
Solo Division- Female 20-29

* Martha Nelson 24 1:02:58 (New course record)
1. Amanda Hanford 25 1:24:35 
2. Paige Miller 22 1:24:40 
3. Annie Rissman 24 1:24:50 

Solo Division- Female 30-39

1. Karen Young 37 1:15:25 
2. Robin Riglin 37 1:18:51 
3. Morgan Wasikonis 1:20:50 

Solo Division- Female 40-49

1. Richelle Fessler 42 1:22:44
2. Kim Gasper 43 1:24:05
3. Karen Burgos 40 1:39:34


Solo Division- Female 50-59

1. Monika Modest 50 1:12:57
2. Andreas Wucher 50 1:15:10 


Solo Division- Female 60 and over


1. Heide Moebius 67 1:26:51 



Relay Division- Male Junior

* SCXC 1:03:09 (Overall male) 
(Collin Love, Andrew Eck, Kyle Ragan)

1. Penns Valley NSF 1:08:12 
(Vince Nicosia, Dan Suter, Bill Ford)


Relay Division- Male Open

1. Lynch Mob 1:09:48 
(Jay Lynch, MsCade Lynch, Scott Brooker)


2. Team McAnderbass 1:10:36 
(Andy Hall, Steve McAninch, Kyle Anderson)



Relay Division- Male Senior

1. 3 Docs 1:15:50 
(Ed Rogusky, Greg Bailey, Lou Love)



Relay Division- Female Junior


none


Relay Division- Female Open

* The Death Caps 1:13:46 (Overall female) 
(Sarah Pabian, Glenn Malcolm)


Relay Division- Female Senior

1. Charlie's Angels II 1:21:20 
(Becky Deihl, Lynda Federinko, Jane Brooker)

2. Carly's Angels 1:32:22 
(Kate Mount, Kristin Saake-Blunk, Sharon Shriver)


Relay Division- Mixed Junior

No entries


Relay Division- Mixed Open

1. Team NASA 1:12:43 
(Mark Hilliard, Angie Robinson, Todd Farrell)

2. The Turtles 1:16:26 
(Liz Ruder, Teague Ruder, Beth Parker)

3. Jus Blaze 1:18:59 
(Silvana Garcia, Roy Hampton, Carmen Stavrositu)



Relay Division- Mixed Senior

none


Relay Division- Family

* Brown Brothers 1:01:26 (Overall Family)
(Matthew Brown, Nathan Brown)


 Return to Run Around Egg Hill Home Page