January 11, 2020
University Park, PA
by Marty Klanchar

The first Indoor Mile Series meet of the season got off to a "rusty" start. Most returning runners, including yours truly, showed lots of holiday "rust" -- but we set the bar low for some faster times later in the series. Participation was down a bit due to the later start of the semester (not all students were back yet), the flu, and the absence of indoor track workouts at the MSF. We hope our numbers will return to normal come the second meet of the Series on January 31.

In the fast heat, Tyler McFeaters was the class of the group leading the way in the fastest heat, #3.  Matt Balogh tried to stay with him early on, but Tyler pulled away over the final four laps.   

Jay Kopper was certainly the class of Heat 2 pulling out to a big lead early and never letting up.   Jaimie Wright posted the fastest woman's time -- and the fastest Masters time (male or female).

Tara led Heat 3 from the start but got nipped by Dan down the final stretch.

Get your track shoes ready for Meet 2 of the Series on January 31!



Heat 1
——————

Place  Name                      Time
-----  ----                      ----
 1.    Dan Eisenhauer           6:22.11 (M) 
 2.    Tara Murray              6:22.85 (M) 
 3.    Jim Sellmer              6:32.66 (M)
 4.    Phillip Pillin           6:43.51 (M)
 5.    Marty Klanchar           6:48.00 (M)
 6.    David Lloyd              7:43.97 (M)    


Heat 2
——————

Place  Name                      Time
-----  ----                      ----
 1.    Jay Kopper               5:23.85
 2.    Jaimie Wright            5:45.06 (M)
 3.    Doug Schunk              5:52.16
 4.    Christina Hunsburger     5:53.81
 4.    Keith Henderson          5:55.38 (M)
 5.    Matt Smith               6:16.73 (M)



Heat 3
——————

Place  Name                      Time
-----  ----                      ----
 1.    Tyler McFeaters          4:33.96
 2.    Matt Balogh              4:41.26
 3.    Jigar Gosalia            4:43.46
 4.    Mike Walwro              4:47.40
 5.    Valters Abolins          4:48.18
 6.    Ryan Clark               4:53.80
 7.    Ryan Corbitt             5:00.33
 8.    Chris Colwell            5:03.76
 9.    Ross Harps               5:22.60

(M) Masters Runner